Fin whale



Fin whale

Balaenoptera physalus

other names: Common rorqual, Finner, finback, Razorback

length: female 26m/85ft, male 21m/69ft

weight: up to 80 tonnes

Status: northern hemisphere population estimated at 40,000; southern hemishere: 5,000–30,000

iucn: Endangered  cites: Appendix I

Thinking of travelling to Antarctica?
Visit our Antarctic travel guide.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.