Commerson’s dolphin


Commerson’s dolphin

Cephalorhynchus commersonii

other names: Southern dolphin

length: 1.4 m/41⁄2 ft

weight: 50 kg/110 lb

distribution and habitat: The southern oceans off both

the southern coasts of South America and into the

Atlantic Ocean.

Status: unknown population

iucn: Data Deficient   cites: Appendix II

Thinking of travelling to Antarctica?
Visit our Antarctic travel guide.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.